FIFA Confederations Cup 1997

Saudi Arabia · 12 Dec 1997 – 21 Dec 1997

Czech RepublicChampion
UruguayRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
52Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA Confederations Cup 1997 was played in Saudi Arabia from 12 December 1997 to 21 December 1997. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 52 goals (3.25 per match).

Czech Republic won the title (their 1st), beating Uruguay 1–0 in the final in Riyadh.

Romário (Brazil) finished as top scorer with 7 goals.

← 1995 · 1999 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Brazil5410142+12
Uruguay530286+2
Czech Republic5212107+3
Australia521248-4
Mexico310286+2
United Arab Emirates310228-6
Saudi Arabia310218-7
South Africa301257-2

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 12 December 1997

Saturday 13 December 1997

Sunday 14 December 1997

Monday 15 December 1997

Tuesday 16 December 1997

Wednesday 17 December 1997

Friday 19 December 1997

Sunday 21 December 1997