FIFA Confederations Cup: Results, Winners & Records

FIFA Confederations Cup history for African teams: 10 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
2017Russia Portugal Mexico843
2013Brazil Italy Uruguay868
2009South Africa Brazil United States844
2005Germany Germany Mexico856
2003France France Cameroon837
2001South Korea France Japan831
1999Mexico Mexico Brazil855
1997Saudi Arabia Czech Republic Uruguay852
1995Saudi Arabia Mexico Nigeria619
1992Saudi Arabia Argentina Saudi Arabia418

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Cameroon1142571114
2Nigeria62221178
3South Africa81259135
4Egypt61239165
5Tunisia3102353
6Ivory Coast2002290

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Tahiti 1–6 Nigeria17 Jun 2013
  • Egypt 1–5 Saudi Arabia29 Jul 1999
  • Argentina 4–0 Ivory Coast16 Oct 1992
  • United States 5–2 Ivory Coast19 Oct 1992
  • Japan 0–3 Nigeria6 Jan 1995
  • Germany 3–0 Tunisia18 Jun 2005
  • Egypt 0–3 United States21 Jun 2009
  • Nigeria 0–3 Spain23 Jun 2013
  • Germany 3–1 Cameroon25 Jun 2017
  • Brazil 2–0 Cameroon31 May 2001