FIFA Confederations Cup 2017

Russia · 17 Jun 2017 – 2 Jul 2017

PortugalChampion
MexicoRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
43Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA Confederations Cup 2017 was played in Russia from 17 June 2017 to 2 July 2017. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 43 goals (2.69 per match).

Portugal won the title (their 1st), beating Mexico 2–1 in the final in Moscow.

Lars Stindl (Germany), Leon Goretzka (Germany) and Timo Werner (Germany) shared the scoring lead with 3 goals each.

← 2013

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Germany5410125+7
Portugal532093+6
Mexico5212810-2
Chile513143+1
Russia3102330
Australia302145-1
Cameroon301226-4
New Zealand300318-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 17 June 2017

Sunday 18 June 2017

Monday 19 June 2017

Wednesday 21 June 2017

Thursday 22 June 2017

Saturday 24 June 2017

Sunday 25 June 2017

Wednesday 28 June 2017

Thursday 29 June 2017

Sunday 2 July 2017