FIFA Confederations Cup 2013

Brazil · 15 Jun 2013 – 30 Jun 2013

ItalyChampion
UruguayRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
68Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA Confederations Cup 2013 was played in Brazil from 15 June 2013 to 30 June 2013. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 68 goals (4.25 per match).

Italy won the title (their 1st), beating Uruguay 2–2 on penalties in the final in Salvador.

Fernando Torres (Spain) and Fred (Brazil) shared the scoring lead with 5 goals each.

← 2009 · 2017 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Brazil5500143+11
Spain5311154+11
Italy522110100
Uruguay5212147+7
Nigeria310276+1
Mexico310235-2
Japan300349-5
Tahiti3003124-23

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 15 June 2013

Sunday 16 June 2013

Monday 17 June 2013

Wednesday 19 June 2013

Thursday 20 June 2013

Saturday 22 June 2013

Sunday 23 June 2013

Wednesday 26 June 2013

Thursday 27 June 2013

  • Spain 0–0 ItalySpain won on penalties · Fortaleza

Sunday 30 June 2013