FIFA Confederations Cup 2009

South Africa · 14 Jun 2009 – 28 Jun 2009

BrazilChampion
United StatesRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
44Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA Confederations Cup 2009 was played in South Africa from 14 June 2009 to 28 June 2009. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 44 goals (2.75 per match).

Brazil won the title (their 1st), beating United States 3–2 in the final in Johannesburg.

Luís Fabiano (Brazil) finished as top scorer with 5 goals.

← 2005 · 2013 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Brazil5500145+9
Spain5401114+7
United States520389-1
South Africa511346-2
Italy310235-2
Egypt310247-3
Iraq302101-1
New Zealand301207-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 14 June 2009

Monday 15 June 2009

Wednesday 17 June 2009

Thursday 18 June 2009

Saturday 20 June 2009

Sunday 21 June 2009

Wednesday 24 June 2009

Thursday 25 June 2009

Sunday 28 June 2009