FIFA Confederations Cup 2005

Germany · 15 Jun 2005 – 29 Jun 2005

GermanyChampion
MexicoRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
56Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA Confederations Cup 2005 was played in Germany from 15 June 2005 to 29 June 2005. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 56 goals (3.50 per match).

Germany won the title (their 1st), beating Mexico 4–3 in the final in Leipzig.

Adriano (Brazil) finished as top scorer with 5 goals.

← 2003 · 2009 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Brazil5311126+6
Germany53111511+4
Mexico522176+1
Argentina522110100
Japan3111440
Tunisia310235-2
Greece301204-4
Australia3003510-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 15 June 2005

Thursday 16 June 2005

Saturday 18 June 2005

Sunday 19 June 2005

Tuesday 21 June 2005

Wednesday 22 June 2005

Saturday 25 June 2005

Sunday 26 June 2005

Wednesday 29 June 2005