FIFA Confederations Cup 2003

France · 18 Jun 2003 – 29 Jun 2003

FranceChampion
CameroonRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
37Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA Confederations Cup 2003 was played in France from 18 June 2003 to 29 June 2003. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 37 goals (2.31 per match).

France won the title (their 2nd), beating Cameroon 1–0 in the final in Saint-Denis.

Thierry Henry (France) finished as top scorer with 4 goals.

← 2001 · 2005 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
France5500123+9
Cameroon531131+2
Turkey5212880
Colombia5203550
Brazil3111330
Japan310243+1
United States301213-2
New Zealand3003111-10

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 18 June 2003

Thursday 19 June 2003

Friday 20 June 2003

Saturday 21 June 2003

Sunday 22 June 2003

Monday 23 June 2003

Thursday 26 June 2003

Saturday 28 June 2003

Sunday 29 June 2003