FIFA Confederations Cup 2001

South Korea · 30 May 2001 – 10 Jun 2001

FranceChampion
JapanRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
31Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA Confederations Cup 2001 was played in South Korea from 30 May 2001 to 10 June 2001. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 31 goals (1.94 per match).

France won the title (their 1st), beating Japan 1–0 in the final in Yokohama.

Eric Carrière (France), Hwang Sun-hong (South Korea), Patrick Vieira (France) and Robert Pires (France) shared the scoring lead with 2 goals each.

← 1999 · 2003 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
France5401122+10
Japan531161+5
Australia530242+2
South Korea320136-3
Brazil5122330
Cameroon310224-2
Canada301205-5
Mexico300318-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 30 May 2001

Thursday 31 May 2001

Friday 1 June 2001

Saturday 2 June 2001

Sunday 3 June 2001

Monday 4 June 2001

Thursday 7 June 2001

Saturday 9 June 2001

Sunday 10 June 2001