FIFA Confederations Cup 1999

Mexico · 24 Jul 1999 – 4 Aug 1999

MexicoChampion
BrazilRunner-up
8Teams
16Matches
55Goals

Tournament summary

The FIFA Confederations Cup 1999 was played in Mexico from 24 July 1999 to 4 August 1999. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 55 goals (3.44 per match).

Mexico won the title (their 2nd), beating Brazil 4–3 in the final in Mexico City.

Cuauhtémoc Blanco (Mexico), Marzouk Al-Otaibi (Saudi Arabia) and Ronaldinho (Brazil) shared the scoring lead with 6 goals each.

← 1997 · 2001 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Mexico5410136+7
Brazil5401186+12
United States530263+3
Saudi Arabia5113816-8
Germany310226-4
Bolivia302123-1
Egypt302159-4
New Zealand300316-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 24 July 1999

Sunday 25 July 1999

Tuesday 27 July 1999

Wednesday 28 July 1999

Thursday 29 July 1999

Friday 30 July 1999

Sunday 1 August 1999

Tuesday 3 August 1999

Wednesday 4 August 1999