West African Cup: Results, Winners & Records

West African Cup history for African teams: 5 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
1987Liberia—617
1986Ghana—531
1984Burkina Faso—532
1983Ivory Coast—419
1982Benin—743

Winners are shown where the champion is confirmed; for regional cups the table lists every edition’s matches.

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Ghana231670501855
2Togo19775262328
3Ivory Coast16583242223
4Burkina Faso17458152317
5Niger112369209
6Liberia132298178
7Benin912610195

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Benin 0–4 Ghana13 Feb 1982
  • Liberia 0–4 Togo30 Sep 1983
  • Niger 0–4 Ghana2 Feb 1987
  • Ivory Coast 3–0 Togo28 Sep 1983
  • Liberia 3–0 Niger25 Feb 1986
  • Ghana 3–0 Liberia26 Feb 1986
  • Ghana 3–1 Togo2 Oct 1983
  • Benin 1–3 Ghana27 Nov 1984
  • Niger 3–1 Togo28 Feb 1986
  • Togo 3–1 Niger1 Mar 1986