West African Cup 1982

Benin · 13 Feb 1982 – 23 Feb 1982

7Teams
13Matches
43Goals

Tournament summary

The West African Cup 1982 was played in Benin from 13 February 1982 to 23 February 1982. 7 teams took part, playing 13 matches with 43 goals (3.31 per match).

1983 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogo: 7 ptsTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNiger: 2 ptsNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberia: 0 ptsLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhana: 11 ptsGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 5 ptsDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina Faso: 4 ptsBotswanaBenin: 4 ptsBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Ghana5320148+6
Togo421154+1
Ivory Coast505011110
Burkina Faso411245-1
Benin311157-2
Niger302135-2
Liberia200213-2

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 13 February 1982

Monday 15 February 1982

Wednesday 17 February 1982

Friday 19 February 1982

Sunday 21 February 1982

Monday 22 February 1982

Tuesday 23 February 1982