Calvin Petersen
Footballer
Calvin Petersen: profile
Calvin Petersen (born 25 December 1961 in South Africa) is a retired South African footballer who played as a forward.
Petersen made the step into senior football with Cape Town Spurs F.C. in 1979. He played for 4 clubs in 2 countries since 1979. The busiest spell of his career was at SC Eisenstadt (1986–1987): 6 appearances and 1 goal. Across all recorded club spells he totals 6 appearances and 1 goal.
At international level, Petersen represented South Africa (1992), earning 1 cap and scoring 0 goals.
South Africa has produced 77 footballers in our database, including Ime Okon, Samukele Kabini and Andisiwe Mgcoyi.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 1992 (aged about 31)
- Countries played in
- 2: South Africa and Austria
- Shares a birthday with
- Ahmad ibn Billah, Emmanuel Amunike and Ogenyi Onazi (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979–1982 | Premier Soccer League | – | – | |
| 1982– | National First Division | – | – | |
| 1986–1987 | 6 | 1 | ||
| 1988–1994 | Premier Soccer League | – | – | |
| Total | 6 | 1 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Senior | 1 | 0 |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Calvin Petersen?
Calvin Petersen was born on 25 December 1961, which makes him 64 years old.
Where was Calvin Petersen born?
Calvin Petersen was born in South Africa.
Which national team does Calvin Petersen play for?
Calvin Petersen played international football for South Africa. He has 1 cap and 0 goals on record.
Which clubs has Calvin Petersen played for?
Calvin Petersen's recorded clubs are Cape Town Spurs F.C., Maritzburg United F.C., SC Eisenstadt and Moroka Swallows F.C..
What position does Calvin Petersen play?
Calvin Petersen played as a forward.