African Friendship Games 1960

Madagascar · 14 Apr 1960 – 18 Apr 1960

11Teams
10Matches
72Goals

Tournament summary

The African Friendship Games 1960 was played in Madagascar from 14 April 1960 to 18 April 1960. 11 teams took part, playing 10 matches with 72 goals (7.20 per match).

1961 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMali: 3 ptsMalawiMadagascar: 6 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabon: 0 ptsFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjibouti: 0 ptsCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 3 ptsDem. Rep. CongoCongo: 6 ptsComorosChadCentral African Rep.: 0 ptsCabo VerdeCameroon: 9 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 3 ptsBotswanaBenin: 0 ptsBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Cameroon3300178+9
Madagascar2200142+12
Congo42021216-4
Mali2101660
Ivory Coast2101550
Burkina Faso2101610-4
Gabon100145-1
Central African Republic100134-1
Benin100123-1
Réunion100114-3
Djibouti100129-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 14 April 1960

Friday 15 April 1960

Sunday 17 April 1960

Monday 18 April 1960