African Friendship Games: Results, Winners & Records

African Friendship Games history for African teams: 3 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
1963Senegal—17106
1961Ivory Coast—1262
1960Madagascar—1172

Winners are shown where the champion is confirmed; for regional cups the table lists every edition’s matches.

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Senegal9621231020
2Ivory Coast10613201319
3Madagascar9603281418
4Benin7502231015
5Cameroon7502261515
6Congo8503242115
7Tunisia641112413
8France540113412
9Burkina Faso721414207
10DR Congo4202836
11Gabon611412194
12Liberia61145164
13Mali2101663
14Nigeria2101253
15Gambia3021592
16Central African Republic3012461
17Niger4013591
18Chad40136121
19Réunion1001140
20Djibouti1001290
21Mauritania60061310

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Cameroon 9–2 Djibouti14 Apr 1960
  • Madagascar 8–1 Congo18 Apr 1960
  • Benin 7–0 Mauritania26 Dec 1961
  • Congo 7–0 Mauritania16 Apr 1963
  • Cameroon 6–0 Gabon26 Dec 1961
  • DR Congo 6–0 Mauritania12 Apr 1963
  • Madagascar 6–1 Burkina Faso15 Apr 1960
  • Ivory Coast 5–0 Liberia26 Dec 1961
  • Benin 6–2 Chad16 Apr 1963
  • Madagascar 5–1 Mauritania25 Dec 1961