African Friendship Games 1961

Ivory Coast · 25 Dec 1961 – 31 Dec 1961

12Teams
14Matches
62Goals

Tournament summary

The African Friendship Games 1961 was played in Ivory Coast from 25 December 1961 to 31 December 1961. 12 teams took part, playing 14 matches with 62 goals (4.43 per match).

← 1960 · 1963 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 7 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNiger: 1 ptsNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 0 ptsMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascar: 3 ptsLibyaLiberia: 1 ptsLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabon: 0 ptsFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 10 ptsDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChad: 1 ptsCentral African Rep.: 1 ptsCabo VerdeCameroon: 3 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 3 ptsBotswanaBenin: 9 ptsBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Ivory Coast431092+7
Benin3300144+10
Senegal4211117+4
Burkina Faso210163+3
Cameroon210164+2
Madagascar210164+2
Chad1010220
Niger1010220
Central African Republic201112-1
Liberia3012211-9
Gabon200229-7
Mauritania2002112-11

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Monday 25 December 1961

Tuesday 26 December 1961

Wednesday 27 December 1961

Friday 29 December 1961

Sunday 31 December 1961