African Friendship Games 1963

Senegal · 12 Apr 1963 – 20 Apr 1963

17Teams
31Matches
106Goals

Tournament summary

The African Friendship Games 1963 was played in Senegal from 12 April 1963 to 20 April 1963. 17 teams took part, playing 31 matches with 106 goals (3.42 per match).

← 1961

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisia: 13 ptsTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 13 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeria: 3 ptsNiger: 0 ptsNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 0 ptsMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascar: 9 ptsLibyaLiberia: 3 ptsLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambia: 2 ptsGabon: 4 ptsFrance: 12 ptsEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'Ivoire: 6 ptsDem. Rep. Congo: 6 ptsCongo: 9 ptsComorosChad: 0 ptsCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroon: 3 ptsBurundiBurkina Faso: 1 ptsBotswanaBenin: 6 ptsBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Senegal5410123+9
Tunisia6411124+8
France5401134+9
Congo4301125+7
Madagascar5302880
DR Congo420283+5
Benin320173+4
Ivory Coast4202660
Gabon311165+1
Cameroon2101330
Liberia310235-2
Nigeria210125-3
Gambia302159-4
Burkina Faso301227-5
Niger300337-4
Chad3003410-6
Mauritania4004019-19

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 12 April 1963

Saturday 13 April 1963

Sunday 14 April 1963

Monday 15 April 1963

Tuesday 16 April 1963

Thursday 18 April 1963

Saturday 20 April 1963