Uche Akubuike

Footballer

Nigeria Goalkeeper
46Age
5Int'l caps
0Int'l goals
14Clubs

Uche Akubuike: profile

Uche Akubuike (born 17 March 1980 in Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria) is a retired Nigerian footballer who played as a goalkeeper.

Akubuike made the step into senior football with NITEL Vasco Da Gama F.C. in 1997. He played for 14 clubs in 5 countries since 1997.

At international level, Akubuike represented Nigeria (1998), earning 5 caps and scoring 0 goals.

Akwa Ibom State has produced 6 footballers in our database, including Cynthia Uwak, Gift Monday and Ikouwem Udo.

Key facts

Senior international debut
1998 (aged about 18)
Countries played in
5: Nigeria, South Africa, Faroe Islands, Cameroon and Algeria
Latest move
Enyimba International F.C. (2012)
Shares a birthday with
Steven Pienaar, Jacques Songo'o and Khouma Babacar (more)

Club career

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
1998 Nigeria Senior 50

Frequently asked questions

How old is Uche Akubuike?

Uche Akubuike was born on 17 March 1980, which makes him 46 years old.

Where was Uche Akubuike born?

Uche Akubuike was born in Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria.

Which national team does Uche Akubuike play for?

Uche Akubuike played international football for Nigeria. He has 5 caps and 0 goals on record.

Which clubs has Uche Akubuike played for?

Uche Akubuike's recorded clubs are NITEL Vasco Da Gama F.C., Jasper United, Bridge F.C., Platinum Stars F.C., Dolphins F.C., Kwara United F.C., Sharks F.C., Wikki Tourists F.C., Gombe United F.C., Enyimba International F.C., B71 Sandoy and Canon Yaoundé among others.

What position does Uche Akubuike play?

Uche Akubuike played as a goalkeeper.

Nigerian players of the same generation