Arab Cup: Results, Winners & Records

Arab Cup history for African teams: 11 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
2025Qatar—1677
2021Qatar—1683
2012Saudi Arabia—927
2002Kuwait—955
1998Qatar—937
1992Syria—623
1988Jordan—720
1985Saudi Arabia—621
1966Iraq—10114
1964Kuwait—523
1963Lebanon—540

Winners are shown where the champion is confirmed; for regional cups the table lists every edition’s matches.

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Egypt18882231132
2Tunisia16934271330
3Libya15843591528
4Morocco1082022526
5Algeria1064021622
6Sudan121388256
7Mauritania51043113
8Comoros3003380

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Libya 21–0 Oman3 Apr 1966
  • Libya 13–0 Yemen6 Apr 1966
  • Libya 6–1 Lebanon10 Apr 1966
  • Sudan 0–5 Egypt4 Dec 2021
  • Kuwait 1–5 Tunisia6 Apr 1963
  • Tunisia 5–1 Mauritania30 Nov 2021
  • Bahrain 1–5 Algeria6 Dec 2025
  • Jordan 0–4 Tunisia4 Apr 1963
  • Algeria 4–0 Sudan1 Dec 2021
  • Morocco 4–0 Palestine1 Dec 2021